Research Databases

A trustworthy environment for students and educators in grades K through 5 to look up facts for class projects or homework.

Self-directed online learning for technology, business, and creative skills. Access more than 12,000 video courses taught by industry experts to help you stay ahead in your current job or change careers.

Containing resources that present multiple sides of an issue, this resource provides the basis from which students can realize and develop persuasive arguments and essays, better understand controversial issues and develop analytical thinking skills.

Explore more than 650 pre-made timelines with over 14,000 individual events, or create your own timelines!

Academic Search Premier includes rigorous curation and indexing of open access (OA) journals, which has resulted in a growing collection of 6,136 active global OA journals. Once validated and certified for inclusion, these OA journals are treated with high-quality subject indexing and sophisticated, precise/accurate full-text linking.

Search records, books, serials, and other historical records specific to African Americans to trace your genealogy or to do research.

Alt Healthwatch is a full-text alternative health research database focused on complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. It offers the latest information about the evolving practice of holistic medicine and therapies. 

Electronic books of American and English literature: poetry, drama, fiction, and the Bible.

[IN-LIBRARY USE ONLY] Trace your genealogy using historical records. U. S. Census records; military records; court, land and probate records; vital and church records; directories; petitions for naturalization; passenger lists and more. You must be in the library to access this database.

Access biographical information on more than 335,000 people from throughout history, around the world, and across all disciplines.

Boost your business knowledge by researching company and industry profiles, country and market research reports, and magazine articles.

Get the detailed information you need to tackle vehicle maintenance and repairs.

Browse medical, health-related and drug reference books. Read articles on health and fitness. Find sources for alternative health information

Historic digital collections from libraries, museums, and archives across Ohio and more. The DPLA portal to photographs, maps, documents, and AV materials from across the country is a great starting place for your local history and genealogy reference.

Search thousands of magazines, academic journals, newspapers, reference books, photos and maps on millions of topics.

Grades 6-12: A far better alternative to websites and search engines for students to look up articles and facts for research papers or homework.

A premier collection of historical U.S. military records that brings to life the details of America’s military veterans with stories, photos, and personal documents.

Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition is a trusted full-text database covering nursing and allied health topics, including pediatric nursing, critical care, mental health, nursing management, medical law and more.

Search census records, books, serials, and other historical records to trace your genealogy.

Find "how-to" instructions and creative ideas to meet the interests of virtually every hobby enthusiast.

Home Improvement Reference Center features full-text content from leading home improvement magazines, images not found anywhere else online and videos of popular home repair projects.

The following web site contains material retrieved from the Lawrence County court house located in Ironton, OH. As the preservation work progresses we hope it will be a useful source for genealogists and historians.

Choose from thousands of online courses to learn in-demand skills from real-world industry experts. Get started with your library card.

Research an author, novel, or poem for school or personal interest. Learn more about a literary movement for book discussions.

Self-directed assessment and learning tool that covers a variety of technology scenarios. Find short lessons and practice exercises to improve skills on common computer topics such as email basics, Microsoft Word, and social media.

Ohio History Central is the Ohio History Connection’s online encyclopedia, a reference source for and about the people of Ohio. It covers topics related to the history, ancient peoples, archaeology, and natural history of Ohio. It is a starting point for learning about the people, places, animals, events, and culture of Ohio.

Established in 2000, Ohio Memory is the collaborative statewide digital library program of the Ohio History Connection and the State Library of Ohio. On this free website, you can explore digital content from over 390 cultural heritage institutions representing all 88 of Ohio’s counties covering a wide range of topics from prehistory to present day.

The Ohio Web Library is an evolving collection of thousands of online publications and research resources. The Ohio Web Library includes: popular magazines, trade publications, scholarly research journals, newspapers, encyclopedias, dictionaries, speeches, poems, plays, maps, satellite images of Ohio, and more.

Official Website of the State of Ohio.

Reference content in humanities, social sciences, and science.

This collection is a series of postcards featuring Lawrence County, Ohio. 

Find large scale street plans produced by the Sanborn Fire Insurance company from 1867 to 1970. Locate and identify buildings and neighborhoods. Study the growth of towns and cities, and the impact of new development

Contains full text for hundreds of science encyclopedias, reference books, periodicals and other sources.

Offers exclusive full text for many top consumer small business reference books, as well as tools to address many small business topics. Includes business videos, a help and advice section and details on how to create business plans.

Social Security has provided financial protection for our nation's people for over 80 years. With retirement, disability, and survivors benefits, Social Security is one of the most successful anti-poverty programs in our nation's history.

An excellent way to get a quick authoritative and accessible overview of a subject.

Ohio tree identification guide.

Ohio snake identification guide

Identifying flint artifacts.

Ages 14 and up. A wealth of vetted articles supplemented by thousands of original source documents fosters advanced research and critical thinking skills and prepares students for continued growth!

Ages 3-7. Developed with experts in early childhood education, this re-designed database offers rich resources to help young learners build their vocabulary, comprehension, phonics, and reading fluency.

Ages 6-10. This go-to resource is chock-full of fun activities, hands-on science projects, and age-appropriate articles, and offers image-based navigation to help young learners find information quickly and develop necessary digital literacy skills.

Ages 10-14. Tailored specifically for students, articles include multimedia and related resources to engage students, biographies, and supplemental tools to support cross-curricular studies.

This website provides direct access to World Trade Press online databases designed for academic and public libraries (APL).